By: Christopher D. Carusone
[…] While Hickton did not directly attribute his assessment to the proliferation of unconventional natural gas development in the region, the examples he provided to the paper—including wastewater spills and groundwater contamination—indicated that shale drilling operations were an important focus of his review.
The basic tenets of state corporate criminal liability are set forth in the Pennsylvania Crimes Code. Section 307 of the code provides that corporations may be convicted of a criminal offense if the “legislative purpose to impose liability on corporations plainly appears” from the statute, the offense “consists of an omission to discharge a specific duty of affirmative performance imposed on corporations by law,” or when “commission of the offense was authorized, requested, commanded, performed or recklessly tolerated by the board of directors or by a high managerial agent acting on behalf of the corporation within the scope of his office or employment.”