By: Jackson S. Nichols and Paul Felipe Williamson
[…] Essentially, a subcontractor still has options to obtain a recovery even if a valid pay-if-paid clause exists.
Virginia
A new bill signed into law in Virginia, however, goes further to protect subcontractors from the risk of non-payment than either DC or Maryland. Virginia has joined a limited number of jurisdictions that have, by statute, prohibited contingent payment provisions on construction projects, and its new law applies to contracts signed on or after January 1, 2023. The new law amends VA ST §§ 2.2-4354 and 11-4.6 and provides that “[p]ayment by the party contracting with the contractor shall not be a condition precedent to payment to any lower-tier subcontractor, regardless of that contractor receiving payment for amounts owed to that contractor.” In other words, Virginia will no longer permit pay-if-paid provisions in construction contracts.
This change is surprising given Virginia’s reputation for allowing parties to negotiate and agree to almost any terms in a contract.